Special Pops Training Sites  


All athletic practices are suspended  through the end of March to limit the spread of COVID-19

Note: Not all academies start at the same time. Please contact the site coordinator listed for more information.

Click here to register for Academies and SOGA

Special Pops Tennis Training Academies - Spring 2020

SITECOUNTYDAYTIMESTARTENDSITE COORDINATORLOCATIONADDRESS  
Hobgood Park Tennis CourtsCherokeeThursdays5:30-6:30 pmApril 2ndMay 14th (no session April 9th)Frankie Sanders Cherokee- Hobgood Park6688 Bells Ferry Rd, Woodstock 30189
Athens - Clark CountyClarkeWednesdays7pm-8:15 pmClaire (404) 660-0333Athens - Clark County 705 Sunset Dr, Athens, GA 30606.
Fair Oaks Tennis CenterCobbTuesdays6:30-8 pmMarch 10thMay 19th (no session April 7th)Jim HammFair Oaks Tennis Center1460 W Booth Rd Ext SW, Marietta 30008
Lassiter High SchoolCobbTuesdaysTwo Sessions:
6-7 pm & 7-8 pm
March 10thMay 19th (no session April 7th)Paula SumpleLassiter High School2601 Shallowford Rd, Marietta 30066
DeKalb Tennis CenterDeKalbMondays6:30-7:30 pmMarch 9thMay 18th (no session April 6th)Pete CallahanDeKalb Tennis Center1400 McConnell Dr, Decatur 30033
Peachtree CityFayetteFridays12:30 - 2:15 pmFebruary 20thApril 20thSusan McCabePeachtree City10 Planterra Way, Peachtree City 30269
Polo FieldsForsythWednesdays7-8: 30 pmMarch 11thMay 13thJulie Hilsen Lead Trainers Reese & Blake Hilsen7000 Lancaster Circle Cumming 30040 courts 2,3,4 7000 Lancaster Circle, Cumming 30040
Country Club of Roswel (CCR)FultonWednesdays7-8:15 pmMarch 11thMay 13thMartha Pedrick & Jim McHenryCCR2500 Club Springs Dr, Roswell 30076
East Roswell ParkFultonMondays7-8:15 pmMarch 9thMay 18thLucy Caldwell & Pat LynchEast Roswell Park9000 Fouts Rd, Roswell 30076
Medlock BridgeFultonSundays5-6:30 pmMarch 15thMay 10thSue Nguyen& Evan Nguyen Trainers Evan and Preston NguyenMedlock Bridge5810 Wilson Rd, Johns Creek 30097
Roswell Area ParkFultonTuesdays6:30 - 7:30 pmMarch 10thMay 5thJeanie HammRoswell Area Park10495 Woodstock Rd, Roswell 30075
Sandy Springs Tennis CenterFultonMondays6:30-7:30 pm (levels 1 & 2),
7:30-8:30 pm (levels 3&5)
March 16thMay 11thMaryAnn Mackey & Patrick LeonardSandy Springs Tennis Center500 Abernathy Rd NE, Atlanta 30328
Standard ClubFultonSaturdays12-1:30 pmMarch 7thMay 16thNancie NoltonStandard Club6230 Abbotts Bridge Rd, Johns Creek 30097
Duluth Racket ClubGwinnettMondays7-8:30 pmMarch 9thMay 18thDebbie Currie & Mark GuptonPro Tennis International2650 Olde Towne Pkwy, Duluth 30097
Life Time- Peachtree CornersGwinnettSaturday4-5:30 pmFeb 15thMay 16thCamille PuckettLife Time- Peachtree Corners6350 Courtside Dr NW, Peachtree Corners 30092
Summit ChaseGwinnettSaturdays2-3:30 pmMarch 7thMay 16thDoug Day & Anthony WhiteSummit Chase3197 Classic Dr, Snellville 30078
Bob Bally Tennis Facility / Alberta Banks ParkHallThursdays7-8: 30 pmMarch 12thMay 14thVicki Bennett & Doug MitchellBobby Baily Tennis Facility / Alberta Banks Park5575 Jim Crow Rd, Flowery Branch 30542
Brenau UniversityHallFridays5:30 - 6:30pmJan 17, 31st, Feb 14th, March 13th, April 3rd, April 24thApril 24thAlan Wallhausan ph: 678-617-2219 & Andre FerreiraBrenau University500 Washington St SE, Gainesville 30501
Contact your site coordinator for more information